Privacy Policy

Who are we and how to reach us

We are GSSV Donar 1881, student fencing club in Groningen. We aim to stimulate the sport of Olympic Fencing among students at the University of Groningen and the Hanzehogeschool. We do this without aiming to make a profit, but in order to cover the costs of running a club.


You can check our not-for-profit status at the Dutch Chamber of Commerce.


Data we collect and why

In order to make fencing at Donar possible, we need to collect some personal data of our members. We need to know who you are, for this we need to know who you are and how to reach you, for this we need to know your name, your address, your phone number and e-mail address. Additionally, we ask you to provide us with an emergency contact, so that we know who to reach in case you get injured during a training or a tournament.


Because we are associated with ACLO — the student sport organization of the University of Groningen and the Hanzehogeschool — we need to know whether our members are students in Groningen. For this we ask your enrollment status and student number.


Additionally, because we are a member organization of the KNAS — the national fencing association of the Netherlands — we need to provide this association with information of our members, including your sex and date of birth.


In order to keep track of our finances, we need to collect information regarding payments by and to Donar. For this purpose, we collect your bank number, and an overview of your payments.


Finally, we have a website and a Facebook page on which we post pictures on which you may be recognizable. We post these pictures on these pages to keep members and other people who may be interested in fencing up to date on the goings-on in our club. Each time before taking photos at a tournament or a training we will ask whether you object to your photos being posted. Additionally, you can send us an e-mail to ask us to remove photos on which you are recognizable from our web pages.


How long we store personal data

We may need to be able to reach you even after you stopped being a member of our club. For example, in case we receive invoices at a later date, or if we organize an event that is open to former members. For this purpose, we keep your personal data for 5 years after the end of your membership. Additionally, we are legally required to keep financial details — i.e. your bank number and an overview of your payments — for 7 years after the end of your membership.


For archival and historical purposes, we will not actively delete photos on which you may be recognizable, unless you request us to do so.


How we protect your data

We keep all your personal data in a Google Drive folder which can only be accessed by members of the board. This folder is protected by a password which is changed every year when the old board is decommissioned and the new board is installed.


Which data we share with 3rd parties and why

The ACLO — the student sport organization of the University of Groningen and the Hanzehogeschool — needs to know who our members are. Therefore, twice a year, we provide the ACLO with a list of our members and some of their personal data (name, sex, date of birth, enrollment status and student number).


In order for members to get a membership at the KNAS — the national fencing association of the Netherlands —we need to provide them with some of your personal data (name, address, sex, date of birth and e-mail address).


If you want to participate in tournaments, we often need to provide the organizers of those tournaments with at least your name, sex and date of birth. Sometimes, the organizers of the tournament will ask for additional personal information, but this is generally included in the invitation to the tournament. If you indicate that you want to take part in a tournament that requests additional information in the invitation, we will then assume that you have read the invitation and have agreed with us providing the organizers with this additional personal information.


Your right to request your personal data

You have the right to request your personal data that we have stored. You can request these data by sending us an e-mail at bestuur@gssvdonar1881.nl. We will try to provide you with all of your personal data that we have stored, within two weeks.


Your right to rectify and erase your data

You also have the right to request a rectification of your data in case something is incorrect. Additionally, you can ask us to erase your personal data, which we will do, except for information that we are legally required to keep — i.e. your bank number and an overview of your payments. You can make these requests by sending us an e-mail at bestuur@gssvdonar1881.nl.


What you can do if you feel that we misuse your data

If you feel that we do not comply to this privacy policy, or to the General Data Protection Regulation, or that we misuse your personal data in any way, there are a few steps that you can take to set this right. First of all, you can contact the board of the club (either in person or via e-mail), and we will try to rectify this issue. If you feel that the action taken by the board is insufficient, you can file a complaint about our use of your data at the Dutch Data Protection Authority (Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens).

GET IN TOUCH